Bleckley High Scores High at Region 5

BCHS FBLA had a total of 37 top 10 finishes in Region 5 Competition on Friday. 21 of those were top 5 finishes.

The following students will be advancing to state competition: Jordan B., Alex N. (2), Tucker F. (2), William D. (2), Allyson B. (2), Logan A., Naomi R., Kory B., Eli N., and Tyler Sw. BCHS will also be taking one Monopoly team to compete in the state finals.

10th Place Winners:

Jordan B.                                                  Accounting I

Caitlyn W.                                                 Journalism

Emily A. & Hailie W.                              Website Design

 

9th Place Winners:

Eli N.                                                      Introduction to Information Technology

Connor F.                                              Marketing Individual

 

8th Place Winners:

Alex N.                                                       Accounting I

Kasey M.                                                   Entrepreneurship Individual

Kory B.                                                       Global Business Individual

 

7th Place Winners:

Tucker F.                                                  Accounting I

Jordan S.                                                  Hospitality Management Individual

Lacey B. W.                                              Marketing Individual

Tyler Sa.                                                    Organizational Leadership

Makayla L.                                                Job Interview

 

6th Place Winners:

Jillian G.                                                     Marketing individual

Jillian G. & Jordan S.                               Publication Design Team

Sam B.                                                         Word Processing

 

5th Place Winners:

William D.                                                   Business Calculations

Avery G.                                                       Digital Video Production

Tyler Sa. & Megan M.                                Publication Design Team

 

4th Place Winners:

Tucker F.                                                     Business Calculations

Tyler Sw.                                                     Entrepreneurship Individual

Lacey B. W. & Makayla L.                       Marketing Team

 

3rd Place Winners:

Sam B.                                                          Advertising

Kasey M., Miranda P., & Tyler Sw.         Entrepreneurship Team

Miranda P.                                                   Entrepreneurship Individual

Megan M., Jordan S., & Caitlyn W.        Hospitality Management Team

 

2nd Place Winners

Justin P.                                                         Advertising

Kory B. & William D.                                  Global Business Team

Connor F. & Jillian G.                                Marketing Team

Emily A. & Halie W.                                   Social Media Campaign

 

1st Place Winners

Abbigail R.                                                    Advertising

Allyson B.                                                     Computer Applications

Alex N.                                                          Database Design and Applications

Logan A., Naomi R. & Kory B.                 Digital Video Production

William D.                                                   Global Business Individual

Allyson B.                                                    Introduction to Financial Math

Tyler S.                                                     Spreadsheet Applications